WAAAAAT???

Discuss Celestron mounts.
Post Reply
Astroglide65
Mars Ambassador
Articles: 0
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2019 9:20 pm
1
Location: Concord,NC

TSS Photo of the Day

WAAAAAT???

#1

Post by Astroglide65 »

Hello everybody,
I have an AVX mount running on Celestron’s 110v ac-12v dc 5amp power supply. I just got ASIAR Pro and I wonder if I go to 110v ac -12v 10 amp dc power supply. I’d either go to ASIAR Pro first then power the mount, my 533mc-pro camera and dew strips or use a cable splitter and feed the mount and the ASIAIR.

Too many amps at 10?

Thanks,
Dano
User avatar
KathyNS
Co-Administrator
Articles: 0
Posts: 1227
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 11:47 am
1
Location: Nova Scotia
Contact:

TSS Photo of the Day

Re: WAAAAAT???

#2

Post by KathyNS »

Add up the amps of all the devices. What total do you get? We need data in order to answer your question.
Image
DSO AP: Orion 200mm f/4 Newtonian Astrograph; ATIK 383L+; EFW2 filter wheel; Astrodon Ha,Oiii,LRGB filters; KWIQ/QHY5 guide scope; Planetary AP: Celestron C-11; ZWO ASI120MC; Portable: Celestron C-8 on HEQ5 pro; C-90 on wedge; 20x80 binos; Etc: Canon 350D; Various EPs, etc. Obs: 8' Exploradome; iOptron CEM60 (pier); Hall's Harbour Observatory (H2O)
Astroglide65
Mars Ambassador
Articles: 0
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2019 9:20 pm
1
Location: Concord,NC

TSS Photo of the Day

Re: WAAAAAT???

#3

Post by Astroglide65 »

Looks like 8.5 amps total.

Dano
User avatar
KathyNS
Co-Administrator
Articles: 0
Posts: 1227
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 11:47 am
1
Location: Nova Scotia
Contact:

TSS Photo of the Day

Re: WAAAAAT???

#4

Post by KathyNS »

So, the 10 amp power supply will be adequate. For additional peace of mind and longer life for the power supply, you could split the load between your new 10 amp power supply and the old 5 amp power supply. That way, each power supply runs well under its capacity.
Image
DSO AP: Orion 200mm f/4 Newtonian Astrograph; ATIK 383L+; EFW2 filter wheel; Astrodon Ha,Oiii,LRGB filters; KWIQ/QHY5 guide scope; Planetary AP: Celestron C-11; ZWO ASI120MC; Portable: Celestron C-8 on HEQ5 pro; C-90 on wedge; 20x80 binos; Etc: Canon 350D; Various EPs, etc. Obs: 8' Exploradome; iOptron CEM60 (pier); Hall's Harbour Observatory (H2O)
User avatar
turboscrew
Milky Way Ambassador
Articles: 0
Posts: 1158
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2020 9:22 am
Location: Nokia, Finland

Re: WAAAAAT???

#5

Post by turboscrew »

I would't be surprised if 5A was enough. Those devices seldom take very much current and the amperage specified is usually the maximum possible surge (of a working gadget). I think the inrush might be bigger for the mount, so if you power the mount first then the camera, it might work. If you decide to try, get a fast fuse in-between so that if the current is higher, you don't ruin the power supply.

It's hard to find the curves, because google doesn't find anyone who sells telescope mount inrush currents, and thinks, you must mean something else... :lol:

Like it says in the "more about"-part... https://tavcso.hu/en/product/Stab5
On Stargazers Lounge, someone mentioned that EQ6 PRO takes "Yep, around 2amps when slewing and about 1amp while tracking.". ( https://stargazerslounge.com/topic/1324 ... or-an-eq6/ )
EQ6 PRO specs say: "Power Requirements12V DC @ 4A".
Senior Embedded SW Designer
Telescope: OrionOptics XV12, dobsonian, all manual.
LAT 61° 28' 10.9" N, Bortle 5

Image
Post Reply

Return to “Celestron mounts”